Go back Print
  Hon Paul Caica  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateColton
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsBA, JP
Emailcolton@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Colton
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for Gambling
23 Mar '06-02 Mar '09Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
23 Mar '06-02 Mar '09Minister for Youth
23 Mar '06-21 Jan '13Member of Executive Council
06 Feb '07-02 Mar '09Minister for Science and Information Economy
24 Jul '08-02 Mar '09Volunteers
24 Jul '08-25 Mar '10Minister for Industrial Relations
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Minister of Forests
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Minister for Regional Development
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Environment and Conservation
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for the River Murray
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Water
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Sustainability, Environment and Conservation
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Water and the River Murray
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 50th Parliament
08 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Public Works Committee - 50th Parliament
21 Nov 2002 - 24 Nov 2003Member - Select Committee on the Cemetery Provisions of the Local Government Act - 50th Parliament
03 Dec 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee - 50th Parliament
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Chairperson - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 13 Nov 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 05 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 05 May 2014Member - Public Works Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Public Works Committee - 53rd Parliament
18 Nov 2015 - 19 Nov 2015Member - Port Pirie Racecourse Site Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
15 Feb 2017Member - Natural Resources Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationHenley Primary 1963-1969 Henley High 1970-1974 Adelaide University 1975-76, 1985
Prior OccupationFire Fighter & Union official
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8353 1111
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8235 1050
Electorate Address:
318 Seaview Road, HENLEY BEACH 5022
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 9006, HENLEY BEACH SOUTH SA 5022

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0