Go back Print
  Hon David Ridgway  



PositionLeader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedFeb 09 2002
Emaildavid.ridgway@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources Development
18 Apr '07-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Police
18 Apr '07-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Urban Development & Planning
23 Apr '07Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
26 Jan '08-08 Dec '11Assisting the Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
23 Sep '08-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Small Business
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Energy Security
20 Jul '09-06 Jul '10Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
20 Jul '09-06 Jul '10Shadow Minister for the City of Adelaide
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for the Northern and Southern Suburbs
08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Tourism
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Economic Development
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Housing
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Primary Industries and the Environment
02 Apr '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minsiter for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
02 Apr '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Forests
25 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Regional Development and Tourism
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 08 Jul 2003Member - Social Development Committee - 50th Parliament
09 Jul 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 50th Parliament
15 Oct 2003Member - Mount Gambier District Health Service - 50th Parliament
10 Nov 2004Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised in the Auditor-General's Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 50th Parliament
05 May 2005 - 23 May 2005Member - The Naracoorte Town Square Bill 2005 - 50th Parliament
21 Dec 2005Acting Chairperson - Mount Gambier District Health Service - 50th Parliament
02 May 2006 - 24 Apr 2007Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006 - 22 Jul 2008Member - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised by the Auditor-General in his Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 51st Parliament
06 Nov 2008 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
26 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 Apr 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates - 52nd Parliament
19 Oct 2011 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula - 52nd Parliament
19 Oct 2011 - 24 Sep 2013Member - School Bus Contracts - 52nd Parliament
28 Mar 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Wind Farm Developments in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - St Clair Land Swap - 52nd Parliament
17 Jun 2015Member - O-Bahn Access Project - 53rd Parliament
29 Jul 2015Member - Compulsory Acquisition of Properties for North-South Corridor Upgrade - 53rd Parliament
16 Nov 2016Member - State-wide Electricity Blackout and Subsequent Power Outages - 53rd Parliament
30 Nov 2016Member - Administration of South Australia’s Prisons - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBordertown High School
Public ActivitiesVarious community and sporting groups in the Tatiara District. Vice President Liberal Party. Sate President Rural Youth 1983.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0