Go back Print
  Hon Gail Gago  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsB.Sc. (Hons.), Diploma of Applied Science (Nursing)
Emailgago.office@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for Environment and Conservation
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister Assisting the Minister for Health
23 Mar '06-19 Jan '16Member of the Executive Council
24 Jul '08-25 Mar '10Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport Energy and Infrastructure
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Consumer Affairs
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Government Enterprises
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for State / Local Government Relations
24 Jul '08-19 Jan '16Minister for The Status of Women
20 Mar '10-08 Feb '11the City of Adelaide
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Minister for Public Sector Management
08 Feb '11-26 Mar '14Minister for Regional Development
21 Apr '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Gambling
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Tourism
21 Oct '11-26 Mar '14Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
21 Oct '11-26 Mar '14Minister for Forests
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for State / Local Government Relations
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Science and Information Economy
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Business Services and Consumers
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 01 May 2006Chairperson - Social Development Committee - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002Member - Printing Committee - 50th Parliament
29 Aug 2002 - 28 May 2003Member - Immunity from Prosecution for Certain Sexual Offences - 50th Parliament
02 Apr 2003Member - Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police - 50th Parliament
15 Oct 2003Member - Mount Gambier District Health Service - 50th Parliament
10 Nov 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 50th Parliament
31 Mar 2004 - 28 Nov 2005Member - The Role and Adequacy of Government Funded National Broadcasting - 50th Parliament
06 Apr 2005Member - Assessment and Treatment Services for People with Mental Health Disorders - 50th Parliament
06 Jul 2005Member - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 50th Parliament
10 Nov 2005 - 21 Nov 2005Member - The Local Government (Lochiel Park Lands) Amendment Bill 2005 - 50th Parliament
23 Jun 2011Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 52nd Parliament
23 Jun 2011 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
09 Feb 2016 - 22 Feb 2016Member - Social Development Committee - 53rd Parliament
09 Feb 2016Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 53rd Parliament
22 Feb 2016Presiding Member - Social Development Committee - 53rd Parliament
23 Mar 2016Member - Chemotherapy Dosing Errors - 53rd Parliament
16 Nov 2016Member - State-wide Electricity Blackout and Subsequent Power Outages - 53rd Parliament
28 Feb 2017Member - Compulsory Acquisition of Properties for North-South Corridor Upgrade - 53rd Parliament
28 Feb 2017Member - Sale of State Government Owned Land at Gillman - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationNurse, Union Official
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0