Go back Print
  Hon Ian Hunter  



PositionOpposition Whip
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedMar 18 2006
QualificationsB.Sc.(Hons)
Emailhunter.office@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
Member
Opposition Whip
18 Mar '06Member
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Youth
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Volunteers
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Communities and Social Inclusion
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Social Housing
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Disabilities
21 Oct '11-18 Mar '18Member of the Executive Council
21 Jan '13-03 Feb '15Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
21 Jan '13-18 Mar '18Minister for Sustainability, Environment and Conservation
21 Jan '13-18 Mar '18Minister for Water and the River Murray
06 Feb '14-26 Mar '14Minister for Emergency Services
06 Feb '14-26 Mar '14Minister for Road Safety
03 Feb '15-18 Mar '18Minister for Climate Change
10 Apr '18Opposition Whip
 
Committee Membership
 
02 May 2006 - 06 May 2010Presiding Member - Social Development Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 51st Parliament
31 May 2006Chairperson - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006 - 22 Jul 2008Member - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 51st Parliament
26 Sep 2007 - 01 Dec 2009Member - SA Water - 51st Parliament
27 Sep 2007 - 16 Oct 2007Member - Prince Alfred College Incorporation (Constitution of Council) Amendment Bill - 51st Parliament
02 Apr 2008 - 03 Feb 2009Member - Proposed Sale and Redevelopment of the Glenside Hospital Site - 51st Parliament
27 Nov 2008 - 08 Sep 2009Member - Conduct of PIRSA in Fishing of Mud Cockles in Marine Scalefish and Lakes and Coorong Pipi Fisheries - 51st Parliament
25 Mar 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Tax-Payer Funded Government Advertising Campaigns - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Printing Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 May 2010 - 08 Nov 2011Presiding Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Disability Services Funding - 52nd Parliament
23 Jun 2011 - 29 Nov 2011Member - Matters Related to the General Election of 20 March 2010 - 52nd Parliament
29 Jul 2011 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates - 52nd Parliament
22 Jan 2013Chairperson - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
26 Sep 2013 - 16 Oct 2013Chairperson - Select Committee on Aboriginal Lands Trust Bill 2013 - 52nd Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 54th Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 54th Parliament
 
Biography
EducationGilles Plains High School Flinders University of SA
Prior OccupationState Secretary of the ALP
Other InformationEmployment history before politics: Research Assistant, Dept of Clinical Immunology, Flinders Medical Centre. Youth Worker, Norwood C.Y.S.S.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0