Go back Print
  Hon Tony Piccolo  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateLight
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 18 2006
QualificationsB.Ec., Grad. Cert. Ed., M. Ed. Mgt., C.P.A., JP
Emaillight@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Mar '06Light
10 Feb '11-10 Nov '11Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
08 Nov '11-21 Jan '13Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Communities and Social Inclusion
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Social Housing
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Youth
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Volunteers
21 Jan '13-19 Jan '16Member of the Executive Council
21 Jan '13-19 Jan '16Minister for Disabilities
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Police
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Correctional Services
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Emergency Services
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Road Safety
 
Committee Membership
 
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill - 51st Parliament
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Presiding Member - Public Works Committee - 52nd Parliament
11 Nov 2010 - 23 Nov 2010Member - Prince Alfred College Incorporation (Variation of Constitution) Amendment Bill 2010 - 52nd Parliament
09 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2012Member - Grain Handling Industry - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill - 52nd Parliament
05 Apr 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices - 52nd Parliament
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Member - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill - 52nd Parliament
09 Feb 2016Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
09 Feb 2016Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBachelor of Economics - University of Adelaide Graduate Certificate in Education - Flinders University Master of Educational Management - Flinders University
Prior OccupationBusiness Manager, Trinity College Gawler Inc.
Public ActivitiesPatron, Gawler Junior Soccer Club Vice Patron, Gawler Amateur Swimming Club Mayor, Town of Gawler 2000-2006 Deputy Mayor for 10 years Town of Gawler Elected member of Council since 1981
Other InformationAfter serving his community as a member of his local council for over 24 years, Tony was successful in his election to Parliament in March 2006. Tony lives in the electorate at Kudla with his two sons Raffaele and Stefan. An Accountant by profession, Tony is keen to be a strong advocate for his local community. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8522 2878
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8523 1392
Electorate Address:
148 Murray Street, GAWLER SA 5118

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0