Go back Print
  Hon Russell Wortley  



PositionPresident
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedMar 18 2006
Emailrussell.wortley@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
President of the Legislative Council
18 Mar '06Member
23 Jun '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Industrial Relations
23 Jun '11-21 Jan '13Minister for State / Local Government Relations
23 Jun '11-21 Jan '13 Member of the Executive Council
06 May '14President
 
Committee Membership
 
02 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised by the Auditor-General in his Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Chairperson - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair - 51st Parliament
21 Jun 2006 - 03 Jul 2008Chairperson - The Selection Process for the Principal at the Elizabeth Vale Primary School - 51st Parliament
28 Mar 2007 - 20 Feb 2010Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
26 Sep 2007 - 01 Dec 2009Member - SA Water - 51st Parliament
09 Apr 2008 - 25 Nov 2008Member - Impact of Peak Oil on South Australia - 51st Parliament
07 May 2008 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police - 51st Parliament
27 Nov 2008 - 08 Sep 2009Member - Conduct of PIRSA in Fishing of Mud Cockles in Marine Scalefish and Lakes and Coorong Pipi Fisheries - 51st Parliament
29 Apr 2009Member - Certain Matters Relating to Horse Racing in South Australia - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 23 Jun 2011Presiding Member - Legislative Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 29 Jul 2011Member - Printing Committee - 52nd Parliament
12 May 2010 - 22 Jun 2011Member - Natural Resources Committee - 52nd Parliament
26 May 2010 - 29 Nov 2011Member - Matters Related to the General Election of 20 March 2010 - 52nd Parliament
26 May 2010 - 29 Jul 2011Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 29 Jul 2011Member - Disability Services Funding - 52nd Parliament
06 Apr 2011 - 29 Jul 2011Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Wind Farm Developments in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 06 Mar 2014Presiding Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 05 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - St Clair Land Swap - 52nd Parliament
11 Sep 2013 - 12 Feb 2014Member - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationOfficial of the Transport Workers Union
Public ActivitiesCoach Pulteney Pirates Junior Basketball Team
Member of Port Adelaide Power Football Club
Councillor Fitzroy Ward Prospect City Council - 6 Years
Justice of the Peace
Member South Australian Cricket Association
Other InformationPolicy Interests: Education, Health, Industrial Relations, Aged Care, Environment and Natural Resources.

Standing Committees:

Environment, Resources and Development Committee-51st Parliament:

As a member of this Committee Russell is pleased to contribute towards the goals of achieving a clean and green state. The health of South Australia’s environment is critical to the well being and development of the state as a whole. It is essential that South Australia is a leader in the sustainable use and improvement of our environment.

The Committee investigates and reports on environmental concerns including the protection and improvement of our environment. The Committee also examines planning, land use and transportation matters as part of the general development of the state.


Natural Resources Committee-51st Parliament:

Natural resources are vitally important to the development of our state. Russell’s involvement with the Natural Resources Committee grants him the opportunity to investigate ways to protect and enhance South Australia’s natural resources.

Water management and the health of the River Murray are particularly important to Russell. South Australia is the driest state in the driest inhabited continent in the world. For this reason water is our most vital natural resource and the long term security of water supply in the state is an extremely important issue.

Select Committees:

Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised by the Auditor-General in his Annual Report, 2003-2004 -51st Parliament.

Chairperson - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair -51st Parliament.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0