Go back Print
  Hon Dennis Hood  



PositionMember
Political PartyFamily First Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedMar 18 2006
QualificationsB.Ec, BA(Hons)
EmailDennis.Hood@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Mar '06Member of the Legislative Council
 
Committee Membership
 
02 May 2006 - 06 May 2010Member - Social Development Committee - 51st Parliament
28 Mar 2007 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 06 Mar 2014Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
26 May 2010 - 23 Jun 2011Member - Matters Related to the General Election of 20 March 2010 - 52nd Parliament
18 May 2011 - 26 Nov 2013Chairperson - Marine Parks in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014 - 25 May 2016Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 53rd Parliament
21 May 2014Member - Statutory Child Protection and Care in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
24 May 2016Chairperson - Joint Committee on Findings of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle Royal Commission - 53rd Parliament
25 May 2016Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationSenior Manager , Johnson & Johnson
Other InformationAs a Member of the Legislative Council I am determined to make a positive impact on the wellbeing of all South Australian families. I resolve to continue the fight against drugs and related criminal activity, support family values and always represent Family First’s core constituents in all of my legislative pursuits by upholding the principles upon which I was elected.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0