Go back Print
  Mr Geoff Brock  



PositionMember
Political PartyIndependent
ElectorateFrome
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedJan 17 2009
QualificationsJP
Emailfrome@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
17 Jan '09Frome
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Minister for Regional Development
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Minister for Local Government
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Member of the Executive Council
 
Committee Membership
 
30 Jun 2010 - 25 Mar 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 52nd Parliament
09 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2012Member - Grain Handling Industry - 52nd Parliament
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987 - 52nd Parliament
23 Jul 2013 - 25 Jul 2013Member - Port Pirie Smelting Facility (Lead-In-Air Concentrations) Bill - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationSecondary School - Port Pirie High School Primary School - Pirie East, Wandearah North, Risdon Park
Prior OccupationPort Pirie Nyrstar Smelter (Retired 2007), Mayor Port Pirie Regional Council
Public ActivitiesNumerous Community Groups Rotary International - Port Pirie Rotary Club. Local Government - Councillor (14 Years), Mayor (6 Years)
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8633 1210
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8633 1758
Electorate Address:
Shop C, Ellen Centre, PORT PIRIE 5540
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 519, PORT PIRIE SA 5540

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0