Go back Print
  Hon Kyam Maher  



PositionMinister
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
MinisterMinister for Employment
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
Minister for Manufacturing and Innovation
Minister for Automotive Transformation
Minister for Science and Information Economy
Member of the Executive Council
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedOct 17 2012

Career Information
 
17 Oct '12Member
03 Feb '15Minister for Manufacturing and Innovation
03 Feb '15Minister for Automotive Transformation
03 Feb '15Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
03 Feb '15Member of the Executive Council
19 Jan '16Minister for Automotive Transformation
19 Jan '16Minister for Science and Information Economy
19 Jan '16Minister for Employment
 
Committee Membership
 
17 Oct 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Printing Committee - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Community Safety and Emergency Services in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
30 Oct 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - St Clair Land Swap - 52nd Parliament
11 Sep 2013 - 12 Feb 2014Member - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry - 52nd Parliament
26 Sep 2013 - 16 Oct 2013Member - Select Committee on Aboriginal Lands Trust Bill 2013 - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Printing Committee - 53rd Parliament
21 May 2014 - 10 Feb 2015Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
21 May 2014 - 10 Feb 2015Member - Sale of State Government Owned Land at Gillman - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationAdelaide University with Law and Economics degrees
Prior OccupationState Secretary of the Labor Party
Other InformationKyam grew up in Country South Australia, initially in Littlehampton in the Adelaide Hills and then in Mt Gambier in the South East of the State. He graduated from Adelaide University with Law and Economics degrees before practicing law for the Crown Solicitor’s Office in South Australia. When Labor won State Government in 2002 Kyam took on the role of Chief of Staff to Minister Terry Roberts who held the portfolios of Regional Affairs, Aboriginal Affairs and Correctional Services. Kyam then went on to serve as the State Secretary of the Labor Party in South Australia before entering the Legislative Council in 2012. Upon the re-election of the Labor Government in 2014 Kyam has taken on the role of Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries. Kyam is particularly passionate about ensuring that all South Australians are afforded the dignity that good, meaningful jobs provide, and that all South Australians are able to share in the opportunities and benefits this State offers. He has spoken on a wide range of issues including Aboriginal Affairs, equality, the importance of science in society, and the challenges facing regional and country communities. Kyam and his wife Carmel have three primary school aged boys, six chooks and two cats and enjoy spending time in regional South Australia. Twitter: @kymaher Facebook: Kyam Maher MLC
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Ministry Telephone:
08 8303 2500
Ministry Facsimile:
08 8303 2597
Ministry Email:
ministermaher@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address:
Level 10 South, 1 King William Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000
Ministry Address:
DX 103 Adelaide
Ministry Postal Address:
GPO Box 11071, Adelaide SA 5001

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0