Go back Print
  Hon John Dawkins  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedOct 11 1997
QualificationsA.D.F.M.
Emailjohn.dawkins@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
06 Mar '02Opposition Whip (LC)
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Parliamentary Secretary to the Liberal Leader for State Infrastructure Plans; Regional Development
23 Sep '08Deputy Joint Party Whip
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader: State Infrastructure Plans; Regional Development; Northern Suburbs
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for State Infrastructure Plans
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Regional Development
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Northern Suburbs
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Printing Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 49th Parliament
25 Nov 1998 - 27 Nov 2001Member - Wild Dog Issues Committee - 49th Parliament
17 Nov 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Future of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Committee - 49th Parliament
06 Dec 2000 - 13 Mar 2001Member - Netherby Kindergarten (Variation of Waite Trust) Act Repeal Bill Committee - 49th Parliament
17 Jul 2002 - 13 May 2003Member - Joint Committee on Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia - 50th Parliament
18 Feb 2003 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 50th Parliament
02 Apr 2003Member - Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police - 50th Parliament
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Member - Status of Fathers in South Australia - 50th Parliament
31 Mar 2004 - 28 Nov 2005Member - The Role and Adequacy of Government Funded National Broadcasting - 50th Parliament
05 May 2005 - 23 May 2005Member - The Naracoorte Town Square Bill 2005 - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 17 Dec 2009Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 51st Parliament
21 Jun 2006 - 03 Jul 2008Member - The Selection Process for the Principal at the Elizabeth Vale Primary School - 51st Parliament
27 Sep 2007 - 16 Oct 2007Member - Prince Alfred College Incorporation (Constitution of Council) Amendment Bill - 51st Parliament
02 Apr 2008 - 03 Feb 2009Chairperson - Proposed Sale and Redevelopment of the Glenside Hospital Site - 51st Parliament
27 Nov 2008 - 08 Sep 2009Member - Conduct of PIRSA in Fishing of Mud Cockles in Marine Scalefish and Lakes and Coorong Pipi Fisheries - 51st Parliament
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Taxi Industry in South Australia - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Printing Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant - 52nd Parliament
28 Sep 2011 - 14 Feb 2014Member - The Inquiry into the Corporation of the City of Burnside - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Community Safety and Emergency Services in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 53rd Parliament
25 Feb 2015Member - Emergency Services Reform - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2015 - 18 Nov 2015Member - Joint Committee on the Operation of the Transplantation and Anatomy Act 1983 - 53rd Parliament
23 Mar 2016Member - Chemotherapy Dosing Errors - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationPrince Alfred College, Gawler High School, Glenormiston Agricultural College (Associate Diploma in Farm Management), Adelaide TAFE (Freelance Journalism).
Prior OccupationPrimary Producer
Electorate Officer to Senator the Hon Nick Minchin, Hon Alexander Downer MP and Hon Neil Andrew MP
Public ActivitiesCurrent
Member Rotary Club of Gawler, Patron & Past President of Gawler & Districts Softball Association; Patron, Life Member, Two Wells Football Club; Patron, Gawler Agricultural, Horticultural and Floricultural Society; Operation Flinders Foundation Ambassador, Gawler City Chairman, Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal; Tea Tree Gully RSL Sub-branch; Conference Chairman, Rotary District 9500; various other community and sporting organisations. Past
Australia Remembers Mayo coordinator and State Executive representative; Vice Chairman Gawler & District Football League; Inaugural Chairman, Gawler Tourism and Trade Authority; various British Breed Sheep committees; Local correspondent to “The Advertiser” and “The Stock Journal”; Columnist for “The Bunyip” newspaper; involvement in family, district and sporting reunions. Parliamentary
Chairman of Rural Communities Reference Group, 1998-2002; Convenor of Regional Development Council, 1999-2002; Chairman, Regional Development Issues Group 1999-2002; Member of Environment, Resources and Development Committee 1997-2002; Member, Statutory Authorities Review Committee 1997-2002; Secretary, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship 1998-2000; Chairman, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship 2000-2003; and Opposition Whip 2002-; Member of Joint Parliamentary Service Committee 2003-.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
1800 182 097

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0