Go back Print
  Hon Martin Hamilton-Smith  



PositionMinister
Political PartyIndependent
MinisterMinister for Investment and Trade
Minister for Small Business
Minister for Defence Industries
Minister for Veterans' Affairs
Member of the Executive Council
ElectorateWaite
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedOct 11 1997
QualificationsBA(Mil), MA, MBA, JP
Emailwaite@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
11 Oct '97Waite
05 Oct '01-04 Dec '01Cabinet Secretary (not a Ministerial position)
04 Dec '01-05 Mar '02Minister for Innovation
04 Dec '01-05 Mar '02Minister for Tourism
04 Dec '01-05 Mar '02Member of Executive Council
12 Apr '07-08 Jul '09Leader of the Opposition
18 Apr '07-26 Jan '08Shadow Minister for Economic Development
18 Apr '07-26 Jan '08Shadow Minister for Sustainability & Climate Change
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Infrastructure
18 Apr '07-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
18 Apr '07-19 Jul '09Shadow Treasurer
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Economic Development
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Industry and Trade
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Science & Information Economy
30 Mar '10-06 Apr '10Deputy Leader of the Opposition
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Defence Industries
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Mental Health
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Economic and Regional Development
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Small Business
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Defence Industries
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Science and Information Economy
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Automotive Transformation
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Business Services and Consumers
02 Apr '14-27 May '14Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs
27 May '14Minister for Defence Industries
27 May '14Minister for Veterans' Affairs
27 May '14Member of the Executive Council
27 May '14Minister for Investment and Trade
19 Jan '16Minister for Small Business
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Publishing Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 49th Parliament
10 Dec 1998 - 21 Oct 1999Member - Heroin Rehabilitation Trial - 49th Parliament
26 Jul 2001 - 25 Oct 2001Member - Joint Committee on Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia - 49th Parliament
04 Oct 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 49th Parliament
14 Sep 2004 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 24 Apr 2007Member - Public Works Committee - 51st Parliament
14 Jul 2009 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
12 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Public Works Committee - 52nd Parliament
23 Jul 2013 - 25 Jul 2013Member - Port Pirie Smelting Facility (Lead-In-Air Concentrations) Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014 - 26 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationMaster of Arts (SE Asian Studies), University of New South Wales; Bachelor of Arts (Government and History), University of New South Wales and the Royal Military College, Duntroon; Graduate Royal Military College, Duntroon - Leadership and Management Studies; Master of Business Administration, University of Adelaide.
Prior OccupationBusiness Proprietor - Child Care / Lieutenant Colonel in the Defence Force
Public ActivitiesCommanding Officer 1st Commando Regiment 1991 and 1992; Served in Special Air Services Regiment 1978-82; Commander Australian Contingent Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) Sinai, Egypt, 1993; Elected as National Secretary of the Peak National Industry Body the Australian Confederates of Child Care (ACCC) from 1994-1996; Friend of the State Opera & Art Gallery and SA; Friend of the Australian Ballet; Friend of Carrick Hill; Benefactor of the South Australian Co-Opera; Member of the SAS Association, RSL, RUSI ASM, DFSM
Other InformationMy goal is to effectively represent the people of Waite by listening and taking action on local, State and, where appropriate, on national issues. The future is before us. All South Australians must seize the opportunity to be all we can be. It is up to us alone. I invite people to visit my website at www.martin2010.com.au For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Ministry Telephone:
08 8226 8520
Ministry Facsimile:
08 8226 8444
Ministry Email:
minister.hamilton-smith@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address:
Level 13, 200 Victoria Square, ADELAIDE SA 5000
Ministry Address:
DX168
Ministry Postal Address:
GPO Box 11032, ADELAIDE SA 5001
Electorate Telephone:
08 8271 6448
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8373 3158
Electorate Address:
Shop 2, 212 Belair Road, HAWTHORN 5062
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 275, TORRENS PARK SA 5062

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0