go back
  Hon Jay Weatherill  



PositionPremier
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
MinisterPremier
Member of the Executive Council
ElectorateCheltenham
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsLLB, BEc, GDLP
Emailcheltenham@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Cheltenham
06 Mar '02Member of Executive Council
06 Mar '02-03 Dec '02Minister for Local Government
06 Mar '02-12 May '03Minister for Government Enterprise
06 Mar '02-05 Mar '04Minister for Urban Development and Planning
06 Mar '02-05 Mar '04Minister for Administrative Services
04 Dec '02-05 Mar '04Minister for Gambling
05 Mar '04-24 Jul '08Minister for Families and Communities
05 Mar '04-24 Jul '08Minister for Housing
05 Mar '04-24 Jul '08Minister for Ageing
05 Mar '04-24 Jul '08Minister for Disability
20 Feb '06-25 Mar '10Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
23 Mar '06-25 Mar '10Assisting the Premier in Cabinet Business and Public Sector Management
24 Jul '08-25 Mar '10Minister for Environment and Conservation
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Early Childhood Development
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Education
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Science and Information Economy
21 Oct '11Premier
21 Oct '11-26 Mar '14Minister for State Development
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Treasurer
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for the Public Sector
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for The Arts
06 Feb '14-26 Mar '14Minister for Finance
 
Committee Membership
 
21 Nov 2002 - 24 Nov 2003Member - Select Committee on the Cemetery Provisions of the Local Government Act - 50th Parliament
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation - 50th Parliament
10 Mar 2005 - 30 Jun 2005Acting Chairperson - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
11 Nov 2010 - 23 Nov 2010Member - Prince Alfred College Incorporation (Variation of Constitution) Amendment Bill 2010 - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationJay was born and educated in Adelaide’s western suburbs, completing his secondary education at Henley High School.
Other InformationHe is a lawyer with an economics degree, establishing his own law firm in 1995 and practicing until he was elected as the Member for Cheltenham in 2002. Jay was subsequently re-elected as Member for Cheltenham in 2006 and in 2010. He has held a range of portfolios including Environment and Conservation, Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation, Minister Assisting the Premier in Cabinet Business and Public Sector Management, Families and Communities, Housing, Ageing, Disability, Urban Development and Planning, Administrative Services, Local Government and Gambling. He is a member of the South Australian Executive Council. Jay and his wife Melissa have two young daughters, Lucinda and Alice. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Ministry Telephone:
08 8463 3166
Ministry Facsimile:
08 8463 3168
Ministry Address:
15th Floor, State Administration Centre, 200 Victoria Square, ADELAIDE SA 5000
Ministry Address:
DX 56201 Adelaide
Ministry Postal Address:
GPO Box 2343, ADELAIDE SA 5001
Electorate Telephone:
08 8243 0062
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8244 6732
Electorate Address:
Unit 4, 95 Findon Road Woodville South SA 5011
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 102, WOODVILLE SA 5011

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0