go back
  Ms Isobel Redmond  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateHeysen
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedFeb 09 2002
QualificationsLLB
Emailheysen@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
09 Feb '02Heysen
01 Apr '04-06 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
01 Apr '04-06 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Housing
18 Apr '04-26 Jan '08Shadow Minister for Disability
18 Apr '04-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Ageing
06 Mar '06-19 Jul '09Shadow Attorney General
06 Mar '06-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Justice
26 Jan '08-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for the Arts
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Road Safety
04 Jul '09-08 Jul '09Deputy Leader of the Opposition
08 Jul '09-04 Feb '13Leader of the Opposition
20 Jul '09-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
07 Apr '10-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for ICAC
08 Dec '11-08 Feb '13Shadow Minster for Arts
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Road Safety
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 12 Sep 2005Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 50th Parliament
21 Nov 2002 - 24 Nov 2003Member - Select Committee on the Cemetery Provisions of the Local Government Act - 50th Parliament
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System - 50th Parliament
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation - 50th Parliament
23 Sep 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill - 50th Parliament
02 May 2006 - 19 Aug 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee - 51st Parliament
13 Nov 2008 - 12 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 51st Parliament
18 Oct 2011 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Roxby Downs (Indenture Ratification) (Amendment of Indenture) Amendment Bill - 52nd Parliament
19 Feb 2013Member - Legislative Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987 - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Anti-Social and Criminal Behaviour - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationHeathcote High School on the outskirts of Sydney graduating in 1971.
Prior OccupationSolicitor
Public ActivitiesMember Stirling Districts Hospital Board; Member and Past President of Stirling Rotary Club; Member Mt Lofty Music Club; Auxiliary Member Stirling RSL Sub-Branch; Member Uraidla Bowls; Member Stirling Players and Stirling Community Theatre Patron Mt Lofty Football Club; Patron Stirling Community Theatre; Patron Uraidla Bowls; Patron Uraidla Show Previously: Member and Deputy Chairman of Stirling Council; Chair of Local Board of Health; Committee Member of Hills Community Child Care Centre; President Mt Lofty Kindergym; Member and Deputy Chairman of Metropolitan County Board; Member of SA Road Safety Advisory Council; Member of SA Ambulance Board; Member of SA Ambulance Superannuation Board. Member Mt Lofty Community Recreation Centre Inc. Committee; President Adelaide Hills University of the Third Age (2002/03 and 2003/04) Member Mount Lofty Business & Tourism
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8339 5077
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8339 6817
Electorate Address:
14 Druids Avenue, STIRLING 5152

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0