go back
  Hon Terry Stephens  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedFeb 09 2002
Emailterry.stephens@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
27 Apr '06-12 Apr '07Shadow Parliamentary Secretary assisting with Industry and Trade, Economic Development and Police
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Liberal Leader for Business Regulation & Red Tape; Sport, Recreation & Racing
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader: Sport, Recreation and Racing; Small Business; and Red Tape Reduction
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Tourism
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Corrections
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Gambling
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002Member - Printing Committee - 50th Parliament
29 Aug 2002 - 23 Oct 2002Member - Shop Trading Hours (Miscellaneous) Amendment Bill 2002 - 50th Parliament
29 Aug 2002 - 08 Jul 2003Member - Retail Trading Hours - 50th Parliament
03 Dec 2003Member - Electricity Industry in South Australia - 50th Parliament
31 Mar 2004 - 28 Nov 2005Member - The Role and Adequacy of Government Funded National Broadcasting - 50th Parliament
09 Nov 2005Member - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 50th Parliament
02 May 2006Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006 - 22 Jul 2008Member - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 51st Parliament
24 Apr 2007 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
24 Apr 2007Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
07 May 2008 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Staffing, Resourcing and Efficiency of the South Australia Police - 51st Parliament
29 Apr 2009Chairperson - Certain Matters Relating to Horse Racing in South Australia - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 06 May 2014Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
23 Feb 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Chairperson - Department for Correctional Services - 52nd Parliament
18 May 2011 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Marine Parks in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
26 Sep 2013 - 16 Oct 2013Member - Select Committee on Aboriginal Lands Trust Bill 2013 - 52nd Parliament
23 May 2014Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 53rd Parliament
04 Jun 2014Member - Electoral Matters in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationCompany Director, 20 years.
Public ActivitiesLife Member of South Whyalla Football Club, Life Member of Whyalla Football League, Former Whyalla City Councillor, Former Member Whyalla Chamber of Commerce, Former Chair of Westlands Traders Association.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0