go back
  Hon John Gazzola  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedFeb 09 2002
EmailJohn.Gazzola@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
Member
09 Feb '02-17 Oct '12Member
17 Oct '12-05 May '14President
06 May '14Member
 
Committee Membership
 
07 May 2002 - 10 Nov 2003Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002Member - Printing Committee - 50th Parliament
15 May 2002 - 20 Jul 2004Member - Internet and Interactive Home Gambling and Gambling by Other Means of Telecommunication Committee - 50th Parliament
29 Aug 2002 - 02 Jun 2004Member - Pitjantjatjara Land Rights - 50th Parliament
26 Nov 2002 - 26 Nov 2002Member - Legislative Review Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Nov 2002 - 01 May 2006Chairperson - Legislative Review Committee - 50th Parliament
17 Jul 2003 - 17 Mar 2006Chairperson - Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament - 50th Parliament
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Member - Status of Fathers in South Australia - 50th Parliament
22 Oct 2003 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 50th Parliament
06 Jul 2005Chairperson - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 50th Parliament
09 Nov 2005Member - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 17 Dec 2009Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006Presiding Member - Legislative Review Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
28 Mar 2007 - 25 Sep 2007Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Taxi Industry in South Australia - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 52nd Parliament - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Printing Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant - 52nd Parliament
13 Sep 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Marine Parks in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
19 Oct 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula - 52nd Parliament
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates - 52nd Parliament
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Presiding Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
08 Nov 2011 - 17 Oct 2012Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
21 May 2014Member - Statutory Child Protection and Care in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationUnion Official
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0