go back
  Hon Michelle Lensink  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedJun 26 2003
QualificationsB.App.Sc.(Physiotherapy), M.B.A.
EmailMichelle.Lensink@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Assisting Shadow Minister for Health
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
18 Apr '07-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
26 Jan '08Deputy Leader in the Legislative Council
23 Sep '08-26 Apr '09Assisting Shadow Minister for Transport
23 Sep '08-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Security and Infrastructure
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Gambling
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Development
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Assisting the Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Youth
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Sustainability, Environment and Conservation
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Water and the River Murray
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
 
Committee Membership
 
09 Jul 2003 - 01 May 2006Member - Social Development Committee - 50th Parliament
09 Jul 2003Member - Printing Committee - 50th Parliament
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Member - Status of Fathers in South Australia - 50th Parliament
12 Dec 2005Acting Chairperson - Assessment and Treatment Services for People with Mental Health Disorders - 50th Parliament
02 May 2006 - 23 Apr 2007Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006 - 23 Apr 2007Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 51st Parliament
24 Apr 2007 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 51st Parliament
02 Apr 2008 - 03 Feb 2009Member - Proposed Sale and Redevelopment of the Glenside Hospital Site - 51st Parliament
09 Apr 2008 - 25 Nov 2008Member - Impact of Peak Oil on South Australia - 51st Parliament
25 Mar 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Tax-Payer Funded Government Advertising Campaigns - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 23 Jul 2013Chairperson - Disability Services Funding - 52nd Parliament
18 May 2011 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Marine Parks in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
19 Oct 2011Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula - 52nd Parliament
14 Feb 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - St Clair Land Swap - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
Education2003 Master of Business Administration, University of Adelaide 1991 Bachelor of Applied Science in Physiotherapy, University of South Australia
Prior Occupation2002-2003 Executive Officer, Aged Care Association of Australia, SA (formerly ANHECA); 1998-2002 Ministerial Adviser to Hon Robert Lawson QC MLC, South Australian Government ; 1994-1996 Policy Researcher to Federal Member for Sturt, former Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security (with responsibility for Child Support policy); 1991-1994 Physiotherapist, Repatriation General Hospital
Public ActivitiesPublic and Community Activities MBA Alumni Association, University of Adelaide National Trust of South Australia University of South Australia Alumni Association Asia Pacific Business Council for Women Commonwealth Club Australian Institute of International Affairs Stirling District Residents Association Inc The Nora Heysen Foundation Inc Australian Biotechnology Students Association (ABSA) Business and Professional Women (BPW) Australian Federation of University Women Friend of the Art Gallery of South Australia Hills Disability Housing Association Friend of the Helpmann Academy Friend of the South Australian Women’s Trust Friends of the Stirling Library Business and Parliamentary Trust Young Women’s Christian Association Committee and Organisational Roles Lead Presenter, International Democratic Union Young Leaders’ Forum Presenter, 3rd Asia Pacific Young Leaders Conference, Taiwan Adelaide 21 – Capital City Steering Committee Secondary Students Assessment Board (SSABSA), Politics Subject Advisory Committee Premier’s Constitutional Taskforce Constitutional Centenary Foundation Schools Conventions Organising Group Adelaide University Alumni Debater Inaugural Member, South Australian Youth Political Forum Co-organiser, Youth Environment Forum Chair, Public Youth Forum, Mt Barker For more information about Michelle Lensink, please visit her website at: www.michellelensink.com
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0