go back
  Hon Leon Bignell  



PositionMinister
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
MinisterMinister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Minister for Forests
Minister for Tourism
Minister for Recreation and Sport
Minister for Racing
Member of the Executive Council
ElectorateMawson
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 18 2006
Emailmawson@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
-17 Feb '11Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport
18 Mar '06Mawson
17 Feb '11-10 Nov '11Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health
10 Nov '11Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing
21 Jan '13Minister for Tourism
21 Jan '13Minister for Recreation and Sport
21 Jan '13Member of the Executive Council
26 Mar '14Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
26 Mar '14Minister for Forests
26 Mar '14Minister for Racing
 
Committee Membership
 
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Publishing Committee - 52nd Parliament
09 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2012Member - Grain Handling Industry - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill - 52nd Parliament
28 Nov 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationJournalist
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8384 6344
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8384 6155
Electorate Address:
Shop 12 Hackham Plaza, 154 Main South Road, HACKHAM 5163
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 158, WOODCROFT 5162

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0