Go back Print
  Mr Steven Griffiths  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateGoyder
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 18 2006
QualificationsDipLG Administration, JP
Emailgoyder@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Jun '06Goyder
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
18 Apr '07-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Finance
01 Feb '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management
01 Feb '08-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Economic Development
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Industry and Trade
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Small Business
08 Jul '09-30 Mar '10Deputy Leader of the Opposition
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Treasurer
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Manager of Government Business
20 Jul '09-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Government Enterprise
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Economic Development
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Regional Development
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
07 Apr '10-08 Dec '11Shadow Minister for Small Business
09 Feb '12-12 Nov '12Opposition Whip
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for State/Local Government Relations
06 Nov '12-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Local Government
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Planning
02 Apr '14-13 Jan '16Shadow Minister for Regional Development
 
Committee Membership
 
27 Apr 2006 - 14 Jul 2009Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
07 Feb 2007 - 09 Apr 2008Member - Balancing Work and Life Responsibilities - 51st Parliament
12 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
04 Apr 2012 - 13 Nov 2013Member - Sustainable Farming Practices - 52nd Parliament
27 Nov 2012 - 05 May 2014Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
23 Jul 2013 - 25 Jul 2013Member - Port Pirie Smelting Facility (Lead-In-Air Concentrations) Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 53rd Parliament
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8832 2455
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8832 2699
Electorate Address:
51 Robert Street, MAITLAND SA 5573

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0