go back
  Hon Tom Kenyon  



PositionGovernment Whip
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateNewland
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedMar 18 2006
QualificationsBA, BApp. Sc, JP
Emailnewland@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Mar '06Newland
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Road Safety
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Veterans' Affairs
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister Assisting the Premier with South Australia's Strategic Plan
08 Feb '11-26 Mar '14Member of the Executive Council
23 Jun '11-21 Oct '11Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Science and Information Economy
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Recreation and Sport
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Small Business
26 Mar '14Government Whip
 
Committee Membership
 
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Public Works Committee - 51st Parliament
31 May 2006 - 05 May 2010Presiding Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill - 51st Parliament
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill - 51st Parliament
24 Mar 2009Member - Legislative Review Committee - 51st Parliament
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 14 Feb 2012Member - Publishing Committee - 52nd Parliament
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Presiding Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
23 Jul 2013 - 25 Jul 2013Member - Port Pirie Smelting Facility (Lead-In-Air Concentrations) Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Presiding Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Publishing Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Standing Orders Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationMatriculated - St Ignatius College Bachelor of Arts - Flinders University Bachelor of Applied Science (Environmental Management) - University of South Australia
Prior OccupationMinisterial Advisor
Other InformationTom is married with three children and has worked in a variety of jobs including Jackeroo, Console Operator, Storeman and Fruit Picker. He enjoys playing Rugby, Skiing and brewing beer. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8264 4482
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8396 1737
Electorate Address:
Office 4, 1257 North East Road, RIDGEHAVEN SA 5097

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0