go back
  Hon Stephen Wade  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedMay 02 2006
QualificationsLL.B., B.Ec.
EmailStephen.Wade@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Assisting the Leader - State Strategic Plans
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Road Safety
25 Jan '08-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Disability Services
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for State/Local Government Relations
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Water Security
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
27 Apr '09-06 Apr '10Assisting the Shadow Attorney General
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Housing
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion
07 Apr '10-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Justice
07 Apr '10-12 Jun '14Shadow Attorney-General
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Justice and Police
02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for the Arts
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Justice
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Families and Child Protection
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Youth
12 Jun '14Shandow Minister for Health
12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Ageing
12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuses
12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Suicide Prevention
 
Committee Membership
 
02 May 2006 - 06 May 2010Member - Social Development Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
31 May 2006Member - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 51st Parliament
26 Sep 2007 - 01 Dec 2009Member - SA Water - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Legislative Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 52nd Parliament
31 May 2010 - 29 Nov 2011Chairperson - Matters Related to the General Election of 20 March 2010 - 52nd Parliament
23 Feb 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Department for Correctional Services - 52nd Parliament
28 Sep 2011 - 14 Feb 2014Member - The Inquiry into the Corporation of the City of Burnside - 52nd Parliament
19 Oct 2011 - 25 Jul 2013Chairperson - Access to and Interaction with the Justice System for People with Disabilities - 52nd Parliament
11 Sep 2013Member - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry - 52nd Parliament
26 Sep 2013 - 16 Oct 2013Member - Select Committee on Aboriginal Lands Trust Bill 2013 - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 53rd Parliament
21 May 2014Member - Statutory Child Protection and Care in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
04 Jun 2014Member - Electoral Matters in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationFormer Corporate Governance Consultant and Parliamentary Adviser. Former Chair of Board of Julia Farr Services and Member of Board of SA Dental Services. Graduate in Law and Economics.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0