go back
  Hon Bernard Finnigan  



PositionMember
Political PartyIndependent
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedMay 02 2006
QualificationsB.A.
Emailfinnigan@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
02 May '06Member of the Legislative Council
08 Feb '11-21 Apr '11Minister for Industrial Relations
08 Feb '11-21 Apr '11Minister for State / Local Government Relations
08 Feb '11-21 Apr '11Minister for Gambling
08 Feb '11-21 Apr '11Member of the Executive Council
 
Committee Membership
 
02 May 2006 - 25 Mar 2009Presiding Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 51st Parliament
02 May 2006Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
31 May 2006Member - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006 - 22 Jul 2008Chairperson - Pricing, Refining, Storage and Supply of Fuel in South Australia - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Chairperson - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised by the Auditor-General in his Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Member - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair - 51st Parliament
21 Jun 2006 - 03 Jul 2008Member - The Selection Process for the Principal at the Elizabeth Vale Primary School - 51st Parliament
25 Sep 2007 - 20 Feb 2010Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
02 Apr 2008 - 03 Feb 2009Member - Proposed Sale and Redevelopment of the Glenside Hospital Site - 51st Parliament
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Taxi Industry in South Australia - 51st Parliament
26 May 2010 - 23 Jun 2011Member - Matters Related to the General Election of 20 March 2010 - 52nd Parliament
26 May 2010 - 10 Feb 2011Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
10 Feb 2011 - 23 Jun 2011Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
10 Feb 2011 - 23 Jun 2011Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
Education1978-1986 Allendale East Area School 1987-1989 Tenison College, Mount Gambier 1990-1993 Bachelor of Arts, the University of Adelaide
Prior OccupationUnion Official, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association
Other InformationBernard Finnigan was elected to the Legislative Council on 2 May 2006, filling the remainder of the term left vacant by the passing of the late Hon Terry Roberts.

Bernard was born in Mount Gambier in 1972 and grew up on the family dairy farm at Eight Mile Creek. He was educated locally and at the University of Adelaide.

Bernard joined the Australian Labor Party in 1992 and began work as a Union official in 1995 for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association (SDA). The SDA is Australia’s largest trade union, representing over 21,000 retail workers in SA, the NT and Broken Hill. Bernard held the office of Assistant Secretary of the SDA’s South Australian Branch from 2000-2005.

Bernard is committed to country South Australia and in particular the South East region. His policy interests include economic development, industrial relations, federal-state relations, family issues and building social capital.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9340
Telephone:
1800 182 097(Freecall)
Facsimile:
08 8231 2383

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0