go back
  Hon Robert Brokenshire  



PositionMember
Political PartyFamily First Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedJul 24 2008
QualificationsJP
Emailrobert.brokenshire@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
11 Dec '93-18 Mar '06Mawson, House of Assembly (Liberal)
08 Oct '98-05 Mar '02Minister for Police, Correctional Services & Emergency Services
04 Oct '01-05 Mar '02Minister for Gambling
25 Oct '01-05 Mar '02Member of Executive Council
04 Dec '01-05 Mar '02Minister for Volunteers
01 May '02-31 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Police, Gambling, Correctional and Emergency Services
01 Mar '05-30 Mar '06Shadow Minister for Health, Southern Suburbs
18 Mar '06-23 Jul '08Former Member of House of Assembly (not re-elected)
24 Jul '08The State, Legislative Council (Family First)
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 06 Oct 1998Member - Public Works Committee - 49th Parliament
27 May 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on the Emergency Services Levy - 49th Parliament
24 Jul 2008 - 05 May 2010Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee - 51st Parliament
24 Jul 2008 - 17 Nov 2009Member - Families SA - 51st Parliament
04 Feb 2009 - 20 Feb 2010Member - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
20 Apr 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Chairperson - Taxi Industry in South Australia - 51st Parliament
29 Apr 2009Member - Certain Matters Relating to Horse Racing in South Australia - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 52nd Parliament
23 Feb 2011 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Department for Correctional Services - 52nd Parliament
06 Apr 2011 - 17 Jul 2012Member - Harvesting Rights in Forestry SA Plantation Estates - 52nd Parliament
20 Oct 2011 - 24 Sep 2013Member - School Bus Contracts - 52nd Parliament
28 Mar 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Wind Farm Developments in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
17 Oct 2012 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Community Safety and Emergency Services in South Australia - 52nd Parliament
17 Sep 2013 - 12 Feb 2014Chairperson - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 53rd Parliament
04 Jun 2014Chairperson - Electoral Matters in South Australia - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Prior OccupationDairy Farmer; Real Estate Director
Other InformationRobert is enjoying his return to Parliament to put the people and families first, before governments who seek power and control. He is pleased to advocate for families and communities, to put up solutions and ideas without them being ignored by powerbrokers and factions.
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9122

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0