go back
  Hon Michael Atkinson  



PositionSpeaker
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateCroydon
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedNov 25 1989
QualificationsBA(Hons), LLB, JP
Emailcroydon@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
25 Nov '89-08 Feb '02Spence (Boundary Redistribution)
09 Feb '02Croydon
06 Mar '02-30 Jun '03Minister for Justice
06 Mar '02-30 Jun '03Member of Executive Council
06 Mar '02-30 Jun '03Minister for Consumer Affairs
06 Mar '02-30 Jun '03Minister for Multicultural Affairs
29 Aug '03-23 Jul '04Minister for Consumer Affairs
29 Aug '03-25 Mar '10Minister for Multicultural Affairs
29 Aug '03-25 Mar '10Member of Executive Council
29 Aug '03-25 Mar '10Minister for Justice
29 Aug '03-25 Mar '10Attorney-General
20 Feb '06-23 Mar '06Minister for Correctional Services
01 May '08-25 Mar '10Minister for Veterans' Affairs
05 Feb '13Speaker, House of Assembly
 
Committee Membership
 
07 Oct 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Social Development Committee - 47th Parliament
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Social Development Committee - 48th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 06 May 2002Member - Social Development Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 07 May 2002Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 49th Parliament
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee - 49th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 27 Apr 2006Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 50th Parliament
31 Mar 2003 - 02 Apr 2003Member - Member for Davenport v Minister for Environment and Conservation - Misleading - 50th Parliament
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation - 50th Parliament
02 May 2006 - 12 May 2010Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 51st Parliament
12 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
12 May 2010 - 05 Feb 2013Member - Public Works Committee - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 12 Dec 2013Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
05 Feb 2013 - 05 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Presiding Member - Standing Orders Committee - 53rd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBA (Hons) LLB Australian National University; Unley High School
Public ActivitiesParish of St. Aidan's, West Croydon; West Croydon-Kilkenny RSL
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8346 2462
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8346 5471
Electorate Address:
488 Port Road, WELLAND SA 5007
Telephone:
(Speaker's Office) 08 8237 9425
Facsimile:
(Speaker's Office) 08 8237 9115

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0