go back
  Mr Mitch Williams  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
ElectorateMacKillop
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedOct 11 1997
Emailmackillop@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
11 Nov '97-05 Dec '99Mackillop (Independent Liberal)
06 Dec '99Mackillop (Liberal)
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
18 Apr '07-01 Feb '08Shadow Minister for Energy
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Food & Fisheries
18 Apr '07-23 Sep '08Shadow Minister for Forests
18 Apr '07-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Water Security
01 Feb '08-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Infrastructure
23 Sep '08-26 Apr '09Shadow Minister for Energy Security
23 Sep '08-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Environment and Conservation
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
27 Apr '09-19 Jul '09Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Mines
20 Jul '09-06 Apr '10Shadow Minister for Energy Security
20 Jul '09-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Water Security
06 Apr '10-23 Oct '12Deputy Leader of the Opposition
07 Apr '10-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for the River Murray
07 Apr '10-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources Development
07 Apr '10-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Energy
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Racing
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
06 Nov '12-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Gambling
08 Feb '13Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Public Works Committee - 49th Parliament
10 Dec 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on Water Allocations in the South East - 49th Parliament
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools - 49th Parliament
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East - 49th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 31 May 2004Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 50th Parliament
22 Aug 2002 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Genetically Modified Organisms - 50th Parliament
10 Mar 2004 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Natural Resources Committee - 50th Parliament
23 Sep 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill - 51st Parliament
24 Mar 2009 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Renmark Irrigation Trust Bill - 51st Parliament
12 May 2009 - 02 Dec 2009Member - Private Certifiers - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
18 Oct 2011 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Roxby Downs (Indenture Ratification) (Amendment of Indenture) Amendment Bill - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Standing Orders Committee - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
Public ActivitiesLocal Government 8 years including 4 years as Chairman of Beachport District Council; Membership of various community and sporting bodies
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8762 1211
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8762 1121
Electorate Address:
30 Ormerod Street, NARACOORTE 5271

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0