Go back Print
  Hon Rob Lucas  



PositionMember
Political PartyLiberal Party
HouseLegislative Council
Date electedNov 06 1982
QualificationsB.Sc., B.Ec., M.B.A.
Emailrob.lucas@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
14 Dec '93-20 Oct '97Minister for Education and Children's Services
20 Oct '97-05 Mar '02Treasurer
14 Feb '00-05 Mar '02Minister for Industry and Trade
04 Dec '01-05 Mar '02Minister for Government Enterprises
06 Mar '02-23 Apr '07Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
20 Jul '09-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Finance
20 Jul '09-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management
07 Apr '10-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
08 Dec '11-06 Nov '12Shadow Minister for Gambling
08 Dec '11-08 Feb '13Shadow Minister for Federal / State Relations
08 Feb '13-02 Apr '14Shadow Minister for Health, Disabilities and Community Services
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Health
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Ageing
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
02 Apr '14-12 Jun '14Shadow Minister for Suicide Prevention
12 Jun '14Shadow Treasurer
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Finance
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for the Public Sector
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Business Services and Consumers
12 Jun '14-24 Jan '17Shadow Minister for Gambling
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee - 49th Parliament
10 Mar 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Chairperson - Internet and Interactive Home Gambling and Gambling by Other Means of Telecommunication Committee - 49th Parliament
19 Nov 1999 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Committee on the Electricity Businesses Disposal Process Committee - 49th Parliament
07 May 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee - 50th Parliament
15 May 2002 - 20 Jul 2004Member - Internet and Interactive Home Gambling and Gambling by Other Means of Telecommunication Committee - 50th Parliament
03 Dec 2003Member - Electricity Industry in South Australia - 50th Parliament
10 Nov 2004Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised in the Auditor-General's Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 50th Parliament
06 Jul 2005Member - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 50th Parliament
07 Jul 2005Member - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair - 50th Parliament
10 Nov 2005 - 21 Nov 2005Member - The Local Government (Lochiel Park Lands) Amendment Bill 2005 - 50th Parliament
31 May 2006Member - Collection of Property Taxes by State and Local Government, Including Sewerage Charges by SA Water - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Member - Allegedly Unlawful Practices Raised by the Auditor-General in his Annual Report, 2003-2004 - 51st Parliament
07 Jun 2006Member - The Atkinson/Ashbourne/Clarke Affair - 51st Parliament
28 Mar 2007 - 20 Feb 2010Chairperson - Budget and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
24 Apr 2007Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 51st Parliament
27 Sep 2007 - 16 Oct 2007Member - Prince Alfred College Incorporation (Constitution of Council) Amendment Bill - 51st Parliament
25 Mar 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Tax-Payer Funded Government Advertising Campaigns - 51st Parliament
06 May 2010 - 06 May 2014Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2010Member - Standing Orders Committee - 52nd Parliament
11 Jun 2010 - 15 Feb 2014Chairperson - Budget and Finance Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 28 Nov 2013Member - Lonsdale-Based Adelaide Desalination Plant - 52nd Parliament
24 Nov 2010 - 23 Jul 2013Member - Disability Services Funding - 52nd Parliament
17 Sep 2013 - 12 Feb 2014Member - Matters Relating to the Independent Education Inquiry - 52nd Parliament
06 May 2014Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee - 53rd Parliament
21 May 2014Member - Sale of State Government Owned Land at Gillman - 53rd Parliament
23 Jun 2014Chairperson - Budget and Finance Committee - 53rd Parliament
24 May 2016 - 17 Oct 2017Member - Joint Committee on Findings of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle Royal Commission - 53rd Parliament
 
Biography
 
Contact Details


Address:
Parliament House, Adelaide, SA, 5000
Telephone:
08 8237 9100

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0