go back
  Hon Jennifer Rankine  



PositionMinister
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
MinisterMinister for Education and Child Development
Member of the Executive Council
ElectorateWright
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedOct 11 1997
Emailwright@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
11 Dec '97Wright
02 May '02-05 Mar '04Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
05 Mar '04-23 Mar '06Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, for Volunteers, Children's Services and Children's Health
23 Mar '06Member of the Executive Council
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for State / Local Government Relations
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for The Status of Women
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for Volunteers
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister for Consumer Affairs
23 Mar '06-24 Jul '08Minister Assisting in Early Childhood Development
24 Jul '08-25 Mar '10Minister for the Northern Suburbs
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Families and Communities
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Housing
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Ageing
24 Jul '08-21 Oct '11Minister for Disability
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Police
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Correctional Services
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Emergency Services
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Road Safety
21 Oct '11-26 Mar '14Minister for Multicultural Affairs
21 Jan '13Minister for Education and Child Development
 
Committee Membership
 
10 Dec 1998 - 03 Aug 1999Member - Select Committee on Water Allocations in the South East - 49th Parliament
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools - 49th Parliament
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East - 49th Parliament
08 Dec 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Tattooing and Body Piercing Industries - 50th Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBachelor of Labour Studies (part completed), University of Adelaide
Prior OccupationPersonal Assistant for Mike Rann MP; Member for Ramsay
Public ActivitiesJennifer is a member or supporter of the following organisations: Emily's List Australia (supporting women in politics); Friends of Cobbler Creek; Victim Support Services; Country Fire Services - Salisbury Brigade; Rotary Club of Golden Grove; Returned Soldiers League - Salisbury Branch; Vice Patron - North East Hockey Club; Vice Patron - Clovercrest Swimming Club; Patron - Para Hills West Soccer Club; Patron - Pegasus Pony Club; Patron - SA Districts Netball Association; Patron- Tango Netball Club.
Other InformationJennifer grew up locally, left school and first entered the workforce at 15. Along with her family she lived in the Northern country towns of Peterborough and Port Pirie for approximately 13 years before returning to live locally again. Jennifer now resides within her electorate and has two adult sons, Matthew and Brett and a granddaughter, Olivia. Before she was elected to Parliament in October 1997 as the Member for Wright, Jennifer was Mike Rann's personal assistant from 1985 and campaign manager for all State campaigns from 1989. Jennifer was also the Union representative for all MP's personal assistants. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8289 0700
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8289 1430
Electorate Address:
Suite 1, Village Shopping Centre, Corner The Golden Way & The Grove Way, GOLDEN GROVE 5125
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 1111, GOLDEN GROVE VILLAGE 5125

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0