Go back Print
  Mr Tom Koutsantonis  



PositionMember
Political PartyAustralian Labor Party
ElectorateWest Torrens
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedOct 11 1997
Emailwesttorrens@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
Member
11 Oct '97-08 Feb '02Peake
09 Feb '02West Torrens
03 Mar '09-20 Apr '09Minister for Road Safety
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Minister for Youth
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Minister for Volunteers
03 Mar '09-25 Mar '10Assisting the Minister for Multicultural Affairs
03 Mar '09-08 Feb '11Minister for Gambling
03 Mar '09-21 Oct '11Minister of Correctional Services
03 Mar '09-18 Mar '18Member of Executive Council
25 Mar '10-21 Oct '11Minister for Industry and Trade
25 Mar '10-21 Jan '13Minister for Small Business
08 Feb '11-21 Oct '11Minister for Mineral Resources Development
21 Oct '11-21 Jan '13Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
21 Oct '11-18 Mar '18Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
21 Jan '13-26 Mar '14Minister for Housing and Urban Development
26 Mar '14-27 May '14Minister for Automotive Transformation
26 Mar '14-19 Jan '16Minister for Small Business
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Treasurer
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Minister for Finance
26 Mar '14-18 Mar '18Minister for State Development
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Publishing Committee - 49th Parliament
20 Aug 1998 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Committee on Transport Safety - 49th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Publishing Committee - 50th Parliament
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Public Works Committee - 50th Parliament
17 Jul 2002 - 13 May 2003Member - Joint Committee on Impact of Dairy Deregulation on the Industry in South Australia - 50th Parliament
05 Dec 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Parliamentary Committee on Occupational Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation - 51st Parliament
04 May 2006 - 24 Mar 2009Presiding Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 51st Parliament
10 Sep 2008 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Publishing Committee - 51st Parliament
18 Oct 2011 - 08 Nov 2011Member - Roxby Downs (Indenture Ratification) (Amendment of Indenture) Amendment Bill - 52nd Parliament
23 Jul 2013 - 25 Jul 2013Member - Port Pirie Smelting Facility (Lead-In-Air Concentrations) Bill - 52nd Parliament
09 Sep 2015 - 22 Sep 2015Member - Whyalla Steel Works (Environmental Authorisation) Amendment Bill - 53rd Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Public Works Committee - 54th Parliament
03 May 2018Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee - 54th Parliament
 
Biography
EducationUniversity of Adelaide Adelaide High School
Prior OccupationIndustrial Officer, Shop Distributive Allied Employees Association
Public ActivitiesSt. George Orthodox Church Messinian Association Joint Patron Henley and Grange Swimming Club Patron Fulham Falcon Cricket Club Underdale High School Council Thebarton Senior College Council
Other InformationI have lived in the western suburbs all my life, and I know it is the best place in Adelaide to live. However, we must keep on working together to make the western suburbs an even better place. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8234 0777
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8234 6323
Electorate Address:
229 Henley Beach Road, TORRENSVILLE SA 5031

Version: 2.0.5.0, 2.0.5.0