Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Roy Abbott

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Roy Kitto Abbott
Date of Birth 30 Aug 1927
Deceased19 Mar 2004

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
12 Jul 1975 - 24 Nov 1989House of AssemblySpenceAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Community Welfare
10 Nov 1982 - 16 Jul 1985Minister of Transport
10 Nov 1982 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Marine
16 Jul 1985 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Forests
16 Jul 1985 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Lands
16 Jul 1985 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Repatriation

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
11 Sep 1975 - 17 Dec 1975Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
18 Dec 1975 - 30 Nov 1977Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Dec 1977 - 15 Feb 1978Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
16 Feb 1978 - 15 Mar 1979Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1