Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Glen Broomhill

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Glen Raymond Broomhill
Date of Birth 20 Jan 1933
Deceased26 Dec 2007

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
06 Mar 1965 - 29 May 1970House of AssemblyWest TorrensAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
30 May 1970 - 14 Sep 1979House of AssemblyHenley BeachAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
25 Aug 1966 - 16 Apr 1968Government Whip
17 Apr 1968 - 01 Jun 1970Opposition Whip
17 Oct 1975 - 14 Sep 1979Government Whip

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
02 Jun 1970 - 19 Nov 1970Minister of Labour and Industry
20 Nov 1970 - 11 Aug 1971Minister for Conservation
20 Nov 1970 - 20 Sep 1973Minister Assisting the Premier
12 Aug 1971 - 09 Jun 1975Minister of Environment and Conservation
20 Sep 1973 - 09 Jun 1975Minister of Fisheries
20 Sep 1973 - 09 Jun 1975Minister of Recreation and Sport
01 Nov 1973 - 09 Jun 1975Minister of Tourism
10 Jun 1975 - 16 Oct 1975Minister for Planning and Development
10 Jun 1975 - 16 Oct 1975Minister for the Environment
20 Jun 1975 - 24 Jul 1975Minister of Community Welfare
24 Jun 1975 - 16 Oct 1975Minister Assisting the Premier
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1