Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Martyn Evans

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Martyn John Evans
QualificationsBSc; Grad Dip Bus Admin

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
01 Dec 1984 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyElizabethIndependent LaborChanged Party
11 Dec 1993 - 18 Feb 1994House of AssemblyElizabethAustralian Labor PartyResigned

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
08 Feb 1990 - 30 Nov 1992Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister for the Aged
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister of Health, Family and Community Services
14 Dec 1993 - 18 Feb 1994Shadow Minister Assisting with Information Technology Matters
14 Dec 1993 - 18 Feb 1994Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
14 Dec 1993 - 18 Feb 1994Shadow Minister for Health
14 Dec 1993 - 18 Feb 1994Shadow Treasurer

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
13 Feb 1990 - 11 Feb 1992Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
12 Feb 1992 - 30 Sep 1992Member - Economic and Finance Committee
10 Feb 1994 - 18 Feb 1994Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1