Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Kevin Hamilton OAM

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Kevin Cyril Hamilton OAM
QualificationsOAM (2007), JP
EducationMount Gambier Primary School and High School
Prior EmploymentSouth Australian Railways/ANRC (Guard 2)- 1955 to 1979
Public ActivitiesAWARDS • Since 1972: Justice of the Peace for South Australia 1969 - 1979: • Life member Australian/Railways Union S.A. • Branch Life Member South Australian Railways Retired Members Club • Life Member West lakes Canoe Club Inc. – • Special Services Life member West Port Little Athletics - Services to Little Athletics 10 Year Service • Medal Fort Glanville Consultative Committee From National Parks and Wildlife Services • 10 Year Medal for Service to Red Cross for Donating Blood • Patron West Lakes Marching Girls Club - 1990 to 1993 Inclusive • Vice Patron T.Q.E.H. Branch of Heart Beat in Excess of 20 Years • Vice Patron Royal Park Dog House club with in Excess of 15 Years Service • City of Gosnells (Perth W.A.) Service Appreciation Plaque • Order of Australia Medal, 26/01/07, for "Services to the Community Through Fund Raising Activities for Charitable Organisations and as a Member of the South Australian Parliament. • Four "The Australia Day Council" Medals - 1989,1990,1991,1992 in Recognition of Charity Walks from Adelaide to Port Pirie and return" presented by "Port Pirie Branch Australia Day Council" • T.Q.E.H Plaques in the Foyer and 1st Floor of the New Wing Cardiology Location in Recognition of Raising $247,000.00 for the Q.E.H's Cardiology Unit.

ACHIEVEMENTS • Successfully Campaigning for $300,000.00 Alfreda Hydrotherapy Pool and Officially Opened Same with Dr "Bunt Bernell" in 1986. • Requested 17/11/1983 for and Successfully Campaigned for a Neighbourhood Watch Scheme. • West Lakes Shore Kindergarten and Officially Opened Same. 1982 • Active Involvement in Obtaining Ex service Women’s Cottages. • Campaigned for Extension to West Lakes Boulevard and Tapleys Hill Road to Clarke Terrace – Officially Opened Same. • Campaigned for Access cabs in South Australia and officially launched same with Minister Keneally. • Realised filtered water for western suburbs residents. • 10 year struggle to relocate Allied Engineering from Royal Park residential area. • Upgrading and replacement revetment work at West Lakes. • Public access through Semaphore and Tennyson sand dunes for disabled persons and elderly persons. • Distribution of facilities information for the disabled in country locations. • 1989 achieved funding for the hydrology survey of the West lakes waterway. • Funding for West Lakes School aquatic program. • 1985 Achieved funding for the building of the West Lakes Community Club on Hawkesbury
Other InformationKevin was born in Mount Gambier and went to Primary and High Schools in Mount Gambier. Kevin is Married to Maureen and between them they have 5 children and 7 grandchildren.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
15 Sep 1979 - 11 Dec 1993House of AssemblyAlbert ParkAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected
10 Dec 1993Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
10 Dec 1993Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
25 Oct 1984 - 10 Feb 1986Member - Public Accounts Committee
11 Feb 1986 - 16 Aug 1988Member - Public Accounts Committee
17 Aug 1988 - 07 Feb 1990Member - Public Accounts Committee
08 Feb 1990 - 10 Feb 1992Member - Public Accounts Committee
12 Feb 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1