Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Howard Venning

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Howard Maxwell Venning
Date of Birth 05 Apr 1915
Prior EmploymentWheat Farmer
Public ActivitiesChair of Cooperative Bulk Handling Association 1980-82. President of the Crystal Brook Show 1945-46. Late 1950's involved with the Wheat and Wool Growers Association. Served as Branch representative on the Australian Wheat Growers Federation. Strong involvement in the Crystal Brook Community: Foundation President Crystal Brook Swimming Pool. Involved with the Agricultural Bureau Movement for 40 Years. Circuit Steward and Choir Master of the Methodist/Uniting Church.
Deceased01 Jun 1995

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
02 Mar 1968 - 14 Sep 1979House of AssemblyRocky RiverLCLNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
24 Nov 1977 - 31 Dec 1977Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Jan 1978 - 30 Nov 1979Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1