Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Joe Jennings

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Joseph Jennings
Date of Birth 06 Dec 1923
Deceased28 Mar 1995

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
07 Mar 1953 - 02 Mar 1956House of AssemblyProspectAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
03 Mar 1956 - 29 May 1970House of AssemblyEnfieldAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
30 May 1970 - 16 Sep 1977House of AssemblyRoss SmithAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
13 May 1965 - 24 Aug 1966Government Whip

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
03 May 1960 - 11 Apr 1962Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
12 Apr 1962 - 12 May 1965Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
25 Aug 1966 - 15 Jan 1968Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
11 Jan 1968 - 22 Feb 1973Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
22 Feb 1973 - 30 Nov 1977Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1