Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr George Whitten

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name George Thomas Whitten
Date of Birth 26 Jun 1922
Deceased28 Jun 2001

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
12 Jul 1975 - 06 Dec 1985House of AssemblyPriceAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
11 Sep 1975 - 17 Dec 1975Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
18 Dec 1975 - 31 Dec 1977Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
06 Oct 1977 - 10 Oct 1979Member - Public Accounts Committee
03 Mar 1983 - 05 Mar 1986Chairperson - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1