Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Charles Abbott

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Charles Arthur Hillas Lempriere Abbott
Date of Birth 31 Oct 1889
QualificationsKt. (1960), KC
EducationBA (1911)
LLB (1914)
Prior EmploymentLawyer (admitted to the SA Bar 1914)
Judge of the Supreme Court (1946 - 1959)
Deceased14 Sep 1960

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
08 Apr 1933 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblyEast TorrensLiberal and Country LeagueBoundary Redistribution
19 Mar 1938 - 02 May 1946House of AssemblyBurnsideLiberal and Country LeagueResigned
02 May 1946ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
02 May 1946Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
15 May 1944 - 17 Apr 1946Attorney-General
15 May 1944 - 17 Apr 1946Minister of Education
15 May 1944 - 17 Apr 1946Minister of Employment
15 May 1944 - 17 Apr 1946Minister of Industry
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1