Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon William Denny

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name William Joseph Denny
Date of Birth 06 Dec 1872
QualificationsM.C.
Deceased02 May 1946

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
17 Mar 1900 - 02 May 1902House of AssemblyWest AdelaideUnknownBoundary Redistribution
03 May 1902 - 26 May 1905House of AssemblyAdelaideUnknownNot Re-elected
03 Nov 1906 - 07 Apr 1933House of AssemblyAdelaideUnknownNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
03 Jun 1910 - 31 Dec 1910Minister Controlling Northern Territory
03 Jun 1910 - 17 Feb 1912Attorney-General
16 Apr 1924 - 29 Jan 1925Assistant Minister of Repatriation
16 Apr 1924 - 08 Apr 1927Attorney-General
16 Apr 1924 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Housing
29 Jan 1925 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Irrigation
29 Jan 1925 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Repatriation
17 Apr 1930 - 30 Oct 1930Minister of Local Government
17 Apr 1930 - 18 Apr 1933Attorney-General
17 Apr 1930 - 18 Apr 1933Minister of Railways
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1