Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Malcolm McIntosh KBE

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Malcolm McIntosh KBE
Date of Birth 03 Mar 1888
QualificationsKBE (1956)
Deceased15 Nov 1960

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Apr 1921 - 16 Feb 1959House of AssemblyAlbertLCLNot Re-elected
16 Feb 1959Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
16 Feb 1959Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Apr 1927 - 17 Apr 1930Commissioner of Public Works
08 Apr 1927 - 17 Apr 1930Minister of Education
18 Apr 1933 - 08 Apr 1938Commissioner of Crown Lands
18 Apr 1933 - 08 Apr 1938Minister of Irrigation
18 Apr 1933 - 08 Apr 1938Minister of Repatriation
10 Oct 1935 - 08 Apr 1938Minister of Afforestation
08 Apr 1938 - 14 Dec 1944Commissioner of Public Works
08 Apr 1938 - 15 Dec 1953Minister of Local Government
08 Apr 1938 - 15 Dec 1953Minister of Railways
08 Apr 1938 - 14 May 1958Minister of Marine
14 Dec 1944 - 14 May 1958Minister of Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1