Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Carr

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Carr
Date of Birth 21 Sep 1819
Prior EmploymentPastoralist
Engaged in Mercantile pursuits at Port Adelaide
Deceased10 Feb 1913

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
09 Mar 1865 - 16 Dec 1879House of AssemblyNoarlungaPre-Party SystemResigned
25 Apr 1881 - 07 Apr 1884House of AssemblyOnkaparingaPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
30 May 1870 - 22 Jan 1872Commissioner of Public Works
06 Jun 1876 - 26 Oct 1877Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
16 Sep 1924 - 20 Dec 1927Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1