Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Arthur Christian

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Arthur William Christian
Date of Birth 07 Oct 1893
Deceased08 Jan 1956

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
08 Apr 1933 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblyFlindersLCLChanged Seat
19 Mar 1938 - 08 Jan 1956House of AssemblyEyreLCLDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
28 May 1954 - 08 Jan 1956Minister of Agriculture
28 May 1954 - 08 Jan 1956Minister of Forests

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
08 Apr 1938 - 12 Jan 1943Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jan 1943 - 12 Jun 1944Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jun 1944 - 12 Jan 1948Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jan 1948 - 12 Jan 1953Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jan 1953 - 27 May 1954Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1