Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Thomas Butterfield

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Thomas Butterfield
Prior EmploymentFarmer
Public ActivitiesBorn circa 1871
Deceased13 Oct 1943

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
27 Mar 1915 - 21 Mar 1917House of AssemblyNewcastleUnknownResigned
06 Apr 1918 - 07 Apr 1933House of AssemblyNewcastleUnknownNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
16 Apr 1924 - 08 Apr 1927Commissioner of Crown Lands
16 Apr 1924 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Agriculture

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
23 Apr 1930 - 10 Jan 1933Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
11 Jan 1933 - 12 Jul 1933Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1