Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Coumbe AM

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John William Hurtle Coumbe AM
Date of Birth 28 Sep 1916
QualificationsAM (1978)
Deceased09 Feb 1983

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
03 Mar 1956 - 16 Sep 1977House of AssemblyTorrensLCLNot Re-elected
16 Sep 1977Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
16 Sep 1977Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
17 Apr 1968 - 02 Mar 1970Minister of Labour and Industry
17 Apr 1968 - 02 Mar 1970Minister of Marine
17 Apr 1968 - 02 Mar 1970Minister of Works
02 Mar 1970 - 02 Jun 1970Minister of Education

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
25 Jun 1958 - 16 Jan 1963Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
17 Jan 1963 - 10 Jan 1965Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
11 Jan 1968 - 17 Apr 1968Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
07 Aug 1975 - 30 Nov 1977Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1