Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Shirley Jeffries

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Shirley Williams Jeffries
Date of Birth 28 Feb 1886
QualificationsKt. (1953)
Prior EmploymentLawyer
League Footballer
Deceased13 Sep 1963

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
26 Mar 1927 - 04 Apr 1930House of AssemblyNorth AdelaideLiberal and Country LeagueNot Re-elected
08 Apr 1933 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblyNorth AdelaideLiberal and Country LeagueBoundary Redistribution
19 Mar 1938 - 28 Jul 1944House of AssemblyTorrensLiberal and Country LeagueNot Re-elected
08 Mar 1947 - 06 Mar 1953House of AssemblyTorrensLiberal and Country LeagueNot Re-elected
06 Mar 1953Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 1953Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Apr 1933 - 06 May 1944Attorney-General
18 Apr 1933 - 06 May 1944Minister of Education
18 Apr 1933 - 06 May 1944Minister of Employment
18 Apr 1933 - 06 May 1944Minister of Industry
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1