Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr James Heaslip

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name James Alexander Heaslip
Date of Birth 11 Oct 1900
Prior EmploymentFarmer and grazier
Deceased13 Aug 1988

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
26 Feb 1949 - 01 Mar 1968House of AssemblyRocky RiverLCLNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
25 Jun 1953 - 14 May 1956Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
31 May 1956 - 24 Feb 1960Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
25 Feb 1960 - 31 Jan 1963Chairman - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
17 Jan 1963 - 10 Jan 1968Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1