Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon William Rounsevell

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name William Benjamin Rounsevell
Date of Birth 23 Sep 1843
Deceased18 Jul 1923

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
16 Feb 1875 - 08 Apr 1890House of AssemblyBurraUnknownChanged Seat
09 Apr 1880 - 14 Apr 1893House of AssemblyPort AdelaideUnknownNot Re-elected
29 Apr 1899 - 02 May 1902House of AssemblyBurraUnknownBoundary Redistribution
03 May 1902 - 02 Nov 1906House of AssemblyBurra BurraUnknownNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
10 May 1881 - 24 Jun 1881Treasurer
16 Jun 1884 - 16 Jun 1885Treasurer
19 Aug 1890 - 06 Jan 1892Commissioner of Public Works
06 Jan 1892 - 21 Jun 1892Treasurer
15 Oct 1892 - 12 May 1893Treasurer
01 Dec 1899 - 08 Dec 1899Commissioner of Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1