Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Frederick Holder KCMG

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Frederick William Holder KCMG
Date of Birth 12 May 1850
QualificationsKCMG (1902)
Public ActivitiesSir Frederick Holder took the seat of Burra in 1887 on a financial platform, this early concern with the finances of South Australia foreshadowing his successful Treasurership in the Cockburn ministry in 1889. After a two year stint as Leader of the Opposition, Holder became Premier in mid-1892. However, his leadership was tenuous, partly due to the severe financial situation caused by the drought, and the Holder government fell in October of the same year. In 1894 Holder became Treasurer again, this time in Kingston's ministry where his financial talents balanced the budget despite the ongoing drought and ensuing depression. The founding of the State Bank of South Australia, introduction of death duties, and tax reform were legacies of his time as Treasurer. Holder returned as Premier in 1899, retaining his position as Treasurer
one notable consequence of his leadership was the introduction of standard time throughout South Australia. Holder had been active in planning Federation, and in 1901 resigned as Premier to take up a seat in the House of Representatives, where he held the position of Speaker for eight years. He was aided in this role by his 'courtesy, impartiality and great knowledge of Parliamentary procedure' and was respected by all members of the House. Holder's customary disregard for his health was to prove his undoing: in 1909, whilst Parliament was in session, he fell unconscious from the Speaker's chair and died later that day of a cerebral haemorrhage. He was given a state funeral in Adelaide.
Deceased23 Jul 1909

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
22 Mar 1887 - 09 May 1901House of AssemblyBurraLiberal PartySeated Federal Parliament
09 May 1901DeceasedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
09 May 1901Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
27 Jun 1889 - 19 Aug 1890Treasurer
21 Jun 1892 - 15 Oct 1892Premier
21 Jun 1892 - 15 Oct 1892Treasurer
16 Jun 1893 - 17 Apr 1894Commissioner of Public Works
17 Apr 1894 - 01 Dec 1899Treasurer
08 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901Minister of Industry
08 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901Premier
08 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901Treasurer
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1