Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Hugh Hudson

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Hugh Richard Hudson
Date of Birth 12 Dec 1930
QualificationsBEc
Deceased11 May 1993

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
06 Mar 1965 - 29 May 1970House of AssemblyGlenelgAustralian Labor PartyChanged Seat
30 May 1970 - 14 Sep 1979House of AssemblyBrightonAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
26 Mar 1968 - 16 Apr 1968Minister of Housing
26 Mar 1968 - 16 Apr 1968Minister of Social Welfare
06 Jun 1970 - 24 Jun 1975Minister of Education
28 Jun 1973 - 20 Sep 1973Minister of Fisheries
10 Jun 1975 - 16 Oct 1975Minister of Housing
10 Jun 1975 - 16 Oct 1975Special Minister of State for Monarto and Redcliff
10 Jun 1975 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Mines and Energy
17 Oct 1975 - 15 Mar 1979Minister for Planning
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Deputy Premier
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Economic Development
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Tourism

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
18 Nov 1965 - 24 Aug 1966Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1