Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Robert Nicholls

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Robert Dove Nicholls
Date of Birth 27 Jun 1889
QualificationsKt. (1941)
Deceased18 Jan 1970

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
27 Mar 1915 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblyStanleyLCLChanged Seat
19 Mar 1938 - 02 Mar 1956House of AssemblyYoungLCLNot Re-elected
02 Mar 1956Not Re-electedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
06 Jul 1933 - 02 Mar 1956Speaker, House of Assembly
02 Mar 1956Former Member

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
21 Apr 1920 - 05 Sep 1921Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
06 Sep 1921 - 03 Sep 1924Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
04 Sep 1924 - 20 Dec 1927Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1