Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Vaiben Solomon

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Vaiben Louis Solomon
Date of Birth 13 May 1853
Public ActivitiesVaiben Solomon was not only South Australia's only Jewish Premier, but also the State's most fleeting one. A diverse career as an entrepreneur was set aside for politics in 1890, when he moved to Adelaide to represent the Northern Territory in the Lower House. Solomon quickly made his mark on Parliament despite personal financial troubles, and served as Government Whip under both Playford and Downer. He became Leader of the Opposition in 1899, bringing down the Kingston government over the Premier's proposal to give the vote to all householders and their wives. Solomon became Premier at the end of 1899, but his leadership was over after one day after Holder voted for an adjournment of the House. Solomon was a delegate to the Australian Federation Convention in 1897 and also sat on the convention which framed the Australian Constitution. He was elected to Federal politics in 1901 but was defeated two years later, returning to the South Australian Legislative Council in 1905. He died in 1908 in Adelaide.
Deceased20 Oct 1908

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
18 Apr 1890 - 05 Mar 1891House of AssemblyNorthern TerritoryUnknownResigned
25 May 1891 - 09 May 1901House of AssemblyNorthern TerritoryUnknownSeated Federal Parliament
27 May 1905 - 20 Oct 1908House of AssemblyNorthern TerritoryUnknownDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
01 Dec 1899 - 08 Dec 1899Premier
01 Dec 1899 - 08 Dec 1899Treasurer
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1