Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Walsh

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Frederick Walsh
Date of Birth 21 Apr 1893
QualificationsC.B.E.
Deceased29 Apr 1968

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
12 Dec 1942 - 02 Mar 1956House of AssemblyThebartonAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
03 Mar 1956 - 05 Mar 1965House of AssemblyWest TorrensAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
10 Nov 1949 - 12 Jan 1953Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jan 1953 - 08 Jan 1958Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
09 Jan 1958 - 16 Jan 1963Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
17 Jan 1963 - 31 May 1965Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1