Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Ryan

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Richard Ryan
Date of Birth 24 Apr 1911
Prior EmploymentLicensed Customs and Shipping Agent
Waterside worker
Deceased12 Sep 1988

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
07 Mar 1959 - 29 May 1970House of AssemblyPort AdelaideAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
30 May 1970 - 11 Jul 1975House of AssemblyPriceAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
19 Jun 1973 - 11 Jul 1975Speaker, House of Assembly

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
01 Jun 1965 - 10 Jan 1968Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
11 Jan 1968 - 13 Jul 1971Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1